Boys Varsity Swimming · Pirate Swimmers Bring Home Hardware


The Pirate Swimmers competed in the 26th Annual Dexter High School Freshman-Sophomore Swim and Dive Invitational last weekend and brought home several medals!

Event 1: Men 200 Yard medley Relay

  •                 4th Place Finish: David O’Connell

                                                Jaedon Vandezande

                                                Mitchell Dickey

                                                Stephen Dunlap

                A seed Time of 2:05.13, with a finals time of 2:01.26

 

 

 

 

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

  •                 2nd Place Finish: Mitchell Dickey

A seed Time of 1:57.89, with a finals time of 1:54.54

MISCA Cut Time is 1:54.79

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Individual Medley

  •      9th Place Finish: Jaedon Vandezande

A seed Time of 2:29.00, with a finals time of 2:28.15

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

  •                2nd Place Finish: Stephen Dunlap

A seed Time of 23.35, with a finals time of 23.65

  •              8th  Place Finish: Alex Beckwith

A seed Time of 25.13, with a finals time of 24.50

  •                 16th Place Finish: David O’Connell

A seed Time of 27.40, with a finals time of 27.71

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving

  •                 4th Place Finish: Tyler Laesch
  •                 5th  Place Finish: Caden Shannon
  •                 6th Place Finish:     Connor Bloom

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Fly

  •      5th  Place Finish: Alex Beckwith

A seed Time of 1:02.13, with a finals time of 1:01.94

  •   7th  Place Finish: Stephen Dunlap

A seed Time of 1:01.28, with a finals time of 1:03.05

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

  •     1st Place Finish: Mitchell Dickey

A seed Time of 56.85, with a finals time of 50.94

  •     8th  Place Finish: Jaedon Vandezande

A seed Time of 1:02.13, with a finals time of 59.86

MISCA CUT TIMEIS 51.79

Event 8 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

  •   7th  Place Finish: David O’Connell

A seed Time of 6:42.15, with a finals time of 6:30.69

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  •     2nd Place Finish: Mitchell Dickey

Stephen Dunlap

Alex Beckwith

Tyler Laesch

A seed Time of 1:34.55, with a finals time of 1:37.73

The entire Pirate Swim and Dive team will travel to Ann Arbor Huron to face off against the River Rats this evening.  Good luck Pirates!