Coed Middle School Swimming · Pathfinder Pirates Make a Splash


Pathfinder Middle School Co-Ed Swim team swam against Ypsilanti Lincoln Middle School Wednesday Dec 18,2019

 

Event #1 Mixed 200 Yard Medley Relay:  The Pinckney Pirates finished in 2nd place: Joe Dunlap 38.71, Ethan Sandula 40.33, Michael Kundrot 33.78, & Talon Koppmann 28.72 with a total time of 2:21.54.

3rd place: Cece Thorington 33.32, Maggie Weinburger 42.29, Mallory Dickey 43.47, & Caitlyn Pease 38.08 with a total time of 2:37.79.

 

Event #2 Mixed 200 Yard Free Style: The Pinckney Pirates finished in 2nd  place:  Lucas Mondro  (32.20, 35.39, 38.11, & 40.16) with a total time 2:25.86.

3rd place: Stephenie Veverica (35.43, 40.14, 41.67, 38.46) with a total time of  2:35.70

4th place: Alyssa Briscoe (35.96, 40.73, 41.81, & 39.07) with a total time of 2:37.57

 

Event #3 100 Yard Individual Medley: The Pinckney Pirates finished in 2nd  place:  Joe Dunlap (35.55, 40.81) with a total time of 1:16.36

4th  place: Maggie Weinburger (40.75, 42.95) with a total time of 1:23.70.

5th place: Caitlyn Pease (47.53, 49.35) with a total time of 1:36.88.

 

Event #4 Mixed 50 Yard Freestyle: The Pinckney Pirates finished in 3rd place:   Michael Kundrot with a time of 28.18

5th place: Cece Thorington with a time of 29.60

8th place: Mallory Dickey with at time of 32.54

In Exhibition: Lainey Carson with a time of 38.97

In Exhibition: Ella Greene with a time of 39.71

In Exhibition: Adyson McCrady with a time of 41.23

In Exhibition: Sierra Carroll with a time of 42.05

In Exhibition: Kole Hatfield with a time of 49.74

 

Event #5 Mixed 1 meter diving: There was no diving

 

Event #6 Mixed 50 Yard Butter fly:  The Pinckney Pirates finished in 3rd place: Talon Koppmann with a time of 33.97

5th place: Ethan Sandula with a time of 40.01

6th place: Adyson McCrady with a time of 1:02.12

 

Event #7 Mixed 100 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished 3rd place: Lucas Mundro  (29.28, 31.12) with a total time of 1:00.40

5th place: Luke Eppler (42.27, 46.59) with a total time of 1:28.86.

6th place: Caitlyn Pease (41.99, 47.73) with a total time of 1:29.72

 

Event #8 Mixed 200 Yard Free style relay: The Pinckney Pirates finished in 2nd place: Stephenie Veverica 38.23, Mallory Dickey 29.30, Alyssa Briscoe 34.56, & Maggie Weinburger 29.92 with a total time of 2:12.01.

3rd place: Talon Koppmann 43.77, Ethan Sandula 50.41, Kole Hatfield 48.20, & Michael Kundrot 37.61 with a total time of 2:17.12.

5th place: Sierra Carroll 45.35, Adyson McCrady 47.55, Lainey Carson 36.33, & Ella Greene 40.58 with a total time of 2:49.81 (exhibition)

 

Event #9 100 Yard Backstroke: The Pinckney Pirates finished in 2nd place: Cece Thorington (33.28, 39.47) with a total time of 1:14.99.

4th place: Joe Dunlap (no split times) with a total time of 1:24.62

5th place: Luke Eppler (54.09, 57.95) with a total time of 1:52.04

 

Event #10 Mixed 100 Yard Breast stroke: The Pinckney Pirates finished in  3rd  place: Michael Kundrot (44.75, 49.25) with a total time of 1:34.00

4th place: Maggie Weinburger (45.75, 49.04) with a time of  1:34.20

 

Event #11 Mixed 400 Yard Free style Relay: :  The Pinckney Pirates finished in 2nd place: Talon Koppmann, Joe Dunlap, Ethan Sandula, & Lucas Mundro  with a total time of  4:37.70.

3rd place: Stephenie Veverica , Alyssa Briscoe, Mallory Dickey,  & Cece Thorington  with a total time of 4:55.19.

6th place: Luke Eppler, Ella Greene, Kole Hatfield, Lainey Carson with a total time of 6:22.76(exhibition)

 

Combined Team Scores:

  1. Lincoln Middle School                                  97
  2. Pathfinder Middle School                              57

Next up: The Pirates travel to Saline to swim on January 6th.