Coed Middle School Swimming · Pathfinder Swim Hosts First Meet of the Season


Pathfinder Middle School Swim and Dive hosted Adrian Middle School in their first swim meet of the season.  Although the final score of the meet had Adrian Middle School with 122 points and Pathfinder Middle School with 33 points, the Pirates learned a lot and will be ready for their next meet against Tecumseh on Wednesday.

Below is a recap of the Pirates event scores:

Event #1  200 Yard Medley Relay: The Pinckney Pirates finished in DQ: Jenna Vandezande 37.77 , Lainey Carson 44.44, Isaac Reedy 46.58, Norah Stuk 29.36

Event #2  200 Yard Freestyle: The Pinckney Pirates finished 1st place: Griffin Duncan (36.04, 41.53, 48.87, 46.32) with a total time of 2:52.76

Event #3 100 Yard IM: The Pinckney Pirates finished 4th place: Katie Tayon (45.03,47.73) with a total time of 1:32.76

Event #4  50 Yard Freestyle: The Pinckney Pirates finished

3rd place: Jenna Vandezande  with a time of 31.41

4th place: Isaac Reedy with a time of 34.65

6th place: Katie Tayon with at time of 38.66

Event #5  1 meter Diving: The Pinckney Pirates finished

2nd place: Tatiana Williams with a score of 133.65

In Exhibition: Nathan Viviano  with a score of 72.70

In Exhibition: Addison Barks with a score of 56.20

In Exhibition: Emma Fesl  with a score of 54.85

 

Event #6  50 Yard Butterfly: The Pinckney Pirates finished 4th place: Isaac Reedy with a time of 46.49

Event #7 100 Yard Freestyle: The Pinckney Pirates finished

2nd place: Norah Stuk y (34.54, 38.64) with a total time of 541:13.18

4th place: Griffin Duncan (39.25, 43.67) with a total time of 1:22.92

Event #8  200 Yard Freestyle Relay: The Pinckney Pirates finished in 1st place: Addison Barks, Jenna Vandezande, Nathan Viviano, Lainey Carson with a total time of 1:20.12.

Event #9  100 Yard Back: The Pinckney Pirates finished in DQ: Norah Stuk (42.62, 44.23)  with a total time of DQ.

Event #10 100 Yard Breaststroke: The Pinckney Pirates finished in 4th place: Lainey Carson (50.60, 51.14) with a total time of 1:41.74

 Event #11  400 Yard Freestyle Relay: The Pinckney Pirates finished in 3rd place: Griffin Duncan (38.69, 1:22.70) , Norah Stuk (37.08, 1:18.63), Katie Tayon (40.18, 1:22.52), & Isaac Reedy (1:24.72, 2:03.63) with a total time of 6:07.48.