Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Varsity Swim & Dive beats Ypsilanti Community 144 – 26


away
26 Ypsilanti Community High School
home
144 Pinckney High School
Away   Home
Away Home
Ypsilanti Community High School vs Pinckney High School
26 144

Pinckney Pirate High School Men’s Swim and Dive vs Ypsilanti @ Pirate Natatorium Thursday Feb 6,2020

Tonight’s Meet was more about the PHS boys showing True sportsmanship, by cheering on and encouraging their competitors from Ypsi, to do their best and even improving in their events.

Event #1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: the Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Tyler Ray 24.93, Wes Richards 28.35, Erik Bolang 24.52, & Mitchell Dickey 22.31 with a total time of 1:40.11. (cut a State cut time: the State cut standard is 1:44.19 for D2)
2nd place: Graham Kovacich 30.48 , Ben Richards 31.19 , Davis Radde 30.56, & Conor Trotter 26.70 with a total time of 1:58.93.

Event #2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished 1st place: Merek Dickey (25.87, 29.19, 30.22, & 29.80) with a total time of 1:55.08.
2nd place: Owen Weinburger (31.77, 41.32, 44.04, & 28.75) with a total time of 1:55.58
3rd place: David O’Connell (28.33, 32.62, 33.69, & 33.15)with a total time 2:07.79.

Event #3 Boys 200 Yard IM: the Pinckney pirates finished 1st place: Austin Randle (35.52, 38.22, 44.17, & 31.70) with a total time of 2:29.61.
2nd place: Davis Radde (31.77, 41.32, 44.04, & 32.51) with a total time of 2:17.14.
4th place: Seth Warrow (40.82, 43.57, 48.49, & 37.08)
5th place: Kieron Pearson (1:22.96, 52.95, & 42.14) with a total time of 2:57.95.

Event #4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished 1st place: Jaedon Vandezande with a time of 26.46
2nd place: Kenneth Kidd with a time of 30.86

Event #5 Boys 1 meter Diving: the Pinckney pirates finished 1st place: Griffin Stahl with a score of 161.70
2nd place: Kurt Morgan with a score of 132.55
3rd place: Caden Shannon with a score of 124.20

Event #6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: the Pinckney pirates finished 1st place: Graham Kovacich (29.01, 37.17) with a time of 1:06.18.
2nd place: Austin Randle (36.01, 44.48) with a time of 1.20.49

Event #7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished 1st place: Alex Beckwith (25.45, 26.65) with a total time of 52.10.
2nd place: Conor Trotter (28.71, 29.01) with a total time of 57.72.
3rd place: Kieron Pearson (32.49, 37.99) with a total time of 1:10.48

Event #8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Merek Dickey (27.23, 30.77, 32.00,32.75,32.46, 32.19, 32.93, 33.57,32.90, & 32.39) with a total time of 5:19.19.
2nd place: Davis Radde (30.34, 34.03, 34.45, 35.06, 34.74, 34.77, 35.35, 34.59, 35.48, & 33.73) with a total time of 5:42.54.
.
Event #9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: the Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Owen Weinburger 23.74, Conor Trotter 26.04, Merek Dickey 25.67, & Alex Beckwith 23.54 with a total time of 1:38.99.
2nd place: Royce Doll 25.94, Austin Randle 27.67, David O’Connell 25.94, & Kenneth Kidd 30.24 with a total time of 1:49.79.

Event #10 100 Yard Backstroke: the Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Owen Weinburger (28.84, 30.24) with a total time of 59.08. (Cut a Misca cut time: The Misca cut time is 1:00.49)
2nd place: Graham Kovacich (30.90, 32.14) with a total time of 1:03.04.
3rd place: Kenneth Kidd (44.39, 45.05) with a total time of 1:29.44.

Event #11 Boys 100 Yard Breast stroke: the Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Jaedon Vandezande (36.13, 41.01) with a total time of 1:17.14.
2nd place: Royce Doll (37.68 , 43.41) with a time of 1:21.09

Event #12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: : the Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Tyler Ray (48.95, 1:13.05), Wes Richards (27.07, 50.33), Erik Bolang (26.63, 50.09) , & Mitchell Dickey (25.72, 25.72) with a total time of 3:19.19. .( cut a State cut time: the State cut standard is 3:24.89 for D2) Also the relay set a new Boys 400Yard Free Relay Pool Record @ 3:19.19 it was 3:20.16 set by Saline in 2005
2nd place: Seth Warrow (33.46, 1:14.52), Jaedon Vandezande (25.57, 58.52), Royce Doll (27.54, 59.03), & Ben Richards (26.06, 55.88) with a total time of 4:07.95.

Combined Team Scores:
1. Pinckney High School 144
2. Ypsilanti High School 26