Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Varsity Swim & Dive had 8 swimmers compete at the 2020 BOYS HIGH SCHOOL MISCA SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS


  Place Points
Bedford High School 1st 3
Dexter High School 2nd 2
Pinckney High School 3rd 1

2020 BOYS HIGH SCHOOL MISCA SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Venema Aquatic Center on the Campus of Calvin University, Saturday Feb 15,2020

Event #1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: the Pinckney pirates finished in 5th place: Tyler Ray 24.76, Wes Richards 28.50, Erik Bolang 24.19, & Mitchell Dickey 22.39 with a total time of 1:39.84. (cut a State cut time: the State cut standard is 1:44.19 for D2)

Event #2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished 29th place: Mitchell Dickey (25.17, 28.19, 28.84, & 28.87) with a total time of 1:51.07.

Event #3 Boys 200 Yard IM: the Pinckney pirates finished 42nd place: Wes Richards (26.81, 33.91, 35.26, & 29.84) with a total time of 2:07.82.
46th place: Erik Bolang (26.58, 33.43, 37.93, & 30.81) with a total time of 2:08.75.
DQ: Tyler Ray (25.18, 29.72, 37.00, & 27.51) with a total time of DQ(1:59.41).

Event #4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished 68th place: Alex Beckwith with a time of 23.32.

Event #5 Boys 1 meter Diving: We didn’t have any divers that qualified for the Misca meet.

Event #6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: the Pinckney pirates finished 21st place: Tyler Ray (24.68, & 28.00) with a time of 54.63 .( cut a State cut time: the State cut standard is 54.79 for D2)
21st place: Erik Bolang (25.70, 29.97) with a time of 55.67.

Event #7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates didn’t have any swimmers in this event.

Event #8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished in 20th place: Mitchell Dickey (26.57, 29.26, 30.10, 30.45, 30.81, 31.13, 31.09, 30.78, 30.28 & 28.92) with a total time of 4:59.39.

Event #9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: the Pinckney pirates finished in 5th place: Tyler Ray 22.24, Wes Richards 22.87, Ben Richards 22.42, & Merek Dickey 22.12 with a total time of 1:29.65. (cut a State cut time: the State cut standard is 1:33.09 for D2)

Event #10 100 Yard Backstroke: the Pinckney pirates finished in 40th place: Owen Weinburger (28.04, 30.14) with a total time of 58.15.

Event #11 Boys 100 Yard Breast stroke: the Pinckney pirates finished in 12th place: Wes Richards (28.71, 32.55) with a total time of 1:01.26. (cut a State cut time: the State cut standard is 1:01.89 for D2)

Event #12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: : the Pinckney pirates finished in 39th place: Alex Beckwith (25.18, 52.35), Owen Weinburger (26.03, 53.66), Merek Dickey (24.81, 52.62) , & Ben Richards (25.88, 55.14) with a total time of 3:33.77.