Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Varsity Swim & Dive shows well at Chelsea High School (SEC Prelims)


  Place Points
Dexter High School 1st 8
Pinckney High School 2nd 7
Adrian High School 3rd 6
Chelsea High School 4th 5
Jackson High School 5th 1
Lincoln High School 6th 1
Tecumseh High School 7th 1
Ypsilanti Community High School 8th 1

2020 SEC White Division Men’s SWIM and DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS Preliminaries @ Cameron Pool, Beach Middle School, Chelsea, MI Friday Feb 28,2020

The Pinckney Pirates Boys swim and Dive team came into prelims tied with Dexter in the SEC white Division. For the relay teams to return on Saturday they need to finish top 12 which will score points towards the championships, the individual swimmers needed to finish top 18 to return on Saturday with the top 12 scoring points.

Event #1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: The Pirates were seeded 1st : Pirate relay A with a 1:39.29, 4th : Pirate relay B with a 1:49.13, & 11th : Pirate Relay C with a 2:03.13.
The Pirates relay A finished in 1st place: Tyler Ray 25.25, Wes Richards 27.79, Erik Bolang 24.92, & Mitchell Dickey 24.03 with a total time of 1:41.99. (cutting a State cut time: the State cut standard is 1:44.19 for D2).
Pirates relay B finished in 5th place: Owen Weinburger 27.84, Ben Richards 29.83, Graham Kovacich 26.93, & Conor Trotter 24.60 with a total time of 1:49.20.
Pirates relay C finished in 12th place: Seth Warrow 37.64, Jaedon Vandezande 35.16, Davis Radde 29.31, & Kenneth Kidd 29.80 with a total time of 2:11.91

Event #2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: The Pirates were seeded 3rd: Mitchell Dickey with a 1:50.51, 4th : Merek Dickey with a 1:55.08, 5th : Owen Weinburger with a 1:55.58, 11th : David O’Connell with a 2:03.36, & 15th : Davis Radde with a 2:10.03.
The Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Mitchell Dickey (24.43, 27.27, 28.66, & 28.20) with a total time of 1:48.56. (cutting a State cut time: the State cut standard is 1:49.79 for D2).
5th Place: Merek Dickey (25.98, 28.60, 29.96, & 30.10) with a total time of 1:54.64.
6th Place: Owen Weinburger (25.85, 29.71, 30.32, & 28.97) with a total time of 1:54.85.
12th Place: David O’Connell (27.73, 31.15, 32.65, & 31.21) with a total time of 2:02.74.
15th Place: Davis Radde (29.81, 32.47, 33.79, & 33.64) with a total time of 2:09.71.

Event #3 Boys 200 Yard IM: The Pirates were seeded 1st : Wes Richards with a 2:02.13, 3rd : Tyler Ray with a 2:03.25, 8th : Ben Richards with a 2:15.42, 13th : Jaedon Vandezande with a 2:26.83, & 21st : Seth Warrow with a 2:49.96.
The Pinckney pirates finished 2nd place: Wes Richards (26.92, 32.95, 34.38, & 30.46) with a total time of 2:04.71.
4th Place: Tyler Ray (25.65, 31.24, 38.81, & 29.34) with a total time of 2:05.04.
7th Place: Ben Richards (28.04, 34.82, 36.63, & 31.88) with a total time of 2:11.37
14th Place : Jaedon Vandezande (31.39, 37.25, 43.64, & 32.09) with a total time of 2:24.37.
21st Place : Seth Warrow (37.42, 43.95, 49.29, & 38.21) with a total time of 2:48.87.

Event #4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: The Pirates were seeded 4th : Alex Beckwith with a 22.95, 10th : Conor Trotter with a 25.31, 11th : Royce Doll with a 25.35, 18th : Austin Randle with a 27.18, 21st : Kieron Pearson with a 27.86, & 27th : Kenneth Kidd with a 29.27.
The Pinckney pirates finished 2nd place: Alex Beckwith with a time of 22.61. (cutting a State cut time: the State cut standard is 22.69 for D2).
8th Place: Conor Trotter with a time of 24.36.
11th Place: Royce Doll with a time of 25.30.
17th Place: Austin Randle with a time of 26.68.
24th Place: Kieron Pearson with a time of 28.24.
28th Place: Kenneth Kidd with a time of 28.96.

Event #5 Boys 1 meter Diving: The Pirates were seeded 2nd : Caden Shannon with a score of 239.20, 3rd : Griffin Stahl with a score of 236.85, & 8th : Kurt Morgan with a score of NP.
The Pinckney Pirates finished in 2nd place: Griffin Stahl with a score of 224.60.
4th Place : Caden Shannon with a score of 177.15.
5th Place : Kurt Morgan with a score of 175.30.
All three will be going back for the Championship round.

Event #6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: The Pirates were seeded 1st : Tyler Ray with a 52.68, 2nd : Erik Bolang with a 53.65, Graham Kovacich with a 1:04.71, & 15th : Davis Radde with a 1:06.82.
The Pinckney pirates finished 1st place: Tyler Ray (25.12, 28.55) with a time of 53.67 .(cut a State cut time: the State cut standard is 54.79 for D2)
2nd Place: Erik Bolang (25.11, 29.37) with a time of 54.48. (cut a State cut time: the State cut standard is 54.79 for D2)
10th Place: Graham Kovacich (27.30, 32.92) with a time of 1:00.22.
14th Place: Davis Radde (30.91, 34.71) with a time of 1:05.62.

Event #7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: The Pirates were seeded 4th : Alex Beckwith with a 52.10, 12th : Royce Doll with a 56.59, 25th : Kieron Pearson with a 1:05.04, & 26th : Kenneth Kidd with a 1:07.33.
The Pinckney pirates finished 3rd Place : Alex Beckwith with a time of 50.57.
11th Place : Royce Doll with a time of 55.99.
25th Place : Kieron Pearson with a time of 1:06.20
26th Place : Kenneth Kidd with a time of 1:06.30.

Event #8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: The Pirates were seeded 2nd : Mitchell Dickey with a 4:49.55, 5th : Merek Dickey with a 5:19.11, 8th : David O’Connell with a 5:39.02, 9th Austin Randle with a 5:42.54.
The Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Mitchell Dickey (25.96, 29.47, 30.32,30.74, 30.71, 30.69, 31.27, 30.95,30.73, & 29.43) with a total time of 5:00.27.
5th Place: Merek Dickey (27.52, 30.66, 31.86, 32.03, 32.23, 31.80, 32.28, 32.22, 31.58, & 30.99) with a total time of 5:13.17.
8th Place: David O’Connell (29.92, 33.58, 33.45, 33.83, 34.10, 34.77, 34.59, 33.97, 32.98, &31.34) with a total time of 5:32.53.
9th Place: Austin Randle (27.91, 31.50, 34.26, 35.32, 36.08, 36.52, 36.69, 35.82, 36.31, & 35.33) with a total time of 5:45.74

Event #9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: The Pirates were seeded 1st : Pirate relay A with a 1:29.65, 7th : Pirate relay B with a 1:44.86, & 13th : Pirate Relay C with a 1:57.13.
The Pinckney pirates finished in 3rd place: Alex Beckwith 23.67, Conor Trotter 24.58, Merek Dickey 24.21, & Mitchell Dickey 22.85 with a total time of 1:35.31.
8th place: Royce Doll 25.36, Jaedon Vandezande 26.84, Austin Randle 28.34, David O’Connell 26.83 with a total time of 1:47.37.
12th place: Kenneth Kidd 30.05, Kieron Pearson 28.67, Seth Warrow 30.07, & Caden Shannon 29.18 with a total time of 1:57.97.

Event #10 100 Yard Backstroke: The Pirates were seeded 2nd : Erik Bolang with a 57.46, 4th : Owen Weinburger with a 57.96, 8th : Graham Kovacich with a 1:02.66, 18th : Seth Warrow with a 1:23.02.
The Pinckney pirates finished in 4th place: Erik Bolang (27.45, 30.89) with a total time of 58.34.
5th place: Owen Weinburger (28.04, 30.14) with a total time of 58.37.
6th place: Graham Kovacich (28.96, 29.91) with a total time of 58.87.
17th place: Seth Warrow (39.26, 42.34) with a total time of 1:21.60

Event #11 Boys 100 Yard Breast stroke: The Pirates were seeded 2nd : Wes Richards with a 1:00.03, 5th : Ben Richards with a 1:07.49, 12th : Conor Trotter with a 1:12.61, & 13th : Jaedon Vandezande with a 1:14.16.
The Pinckney pirates finished in 3rd place: Wes Richards (28.71, 32.55) with a total time of 1:02.06.
5th place: Ben Richards ( 30.33, 34.48) with a total time of 1:04.81.
11th place: Conor Trotter (33.58, 37.14) with a total time of 1:10.72
14th place: Jaedon Vandezande (35.20, 39.63) with a total time of 1:14.83

Event #12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: The Pirates were seeded 1st : Pirate relay A with a 3:19.19, 4th : Pirate relay B with a 3:30.13, & 13th : Pirate Relay C with a 4:01.43.
The Pinckney pirates finished in 2nd place: Tyler Ray (24.16, 26.22), Erik Bolang (24.62, 27.47), Wes Richards (24.81, 52.62) , & Mitchell Dickey (23.94, 26.73) with a total time of 3:25.82.
5th place: Alex Beckwith (25.75, 27.435, Owen Weinburger (26.32, 28.07), Graham Kvacich (26.34, 29.66), & Ben Richards(25.95, 28.09) with a total time of 3:36.61.
10th place: David O’Connell (29.37, 33.53), Austin Randle (28.34,32.99), Davis Radde (29.08, 32.11), & Royce Doll (26.98, 29.54) with a total time of 4:01.94.