Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Varsity Swim & Dive finishes 1st place at AA Huron High School quad meet verse the other 3 teams


  Place Points
Pinckney High School 1st 91
Ann Arbor Huron High School 2nd 85
Bedford High School 2nd 74
Chelsea High School 2nd 53

Pinckney Pirate High School Men’s Swim and Dive vs AA Huron High School, Chelsea High School, & Bedford High School @ AA Huron Friday Jan 10,2020

Event #1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: the Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Tyler Ray 26.61, Wes Richards 28.49, Erik Bolang 24.13, & Mitchell Dickey 22.29 with a total time of 1:39.52. (breaking the PHS Varsity record along with a State cut time: the State cut standard is 1:44.19 for D2)
5th place: Owen Weinburger , Ben Richards , Graham Kovacich , & Conor Trotter with a total time of 1:53.01.
9th place: Austin Randle 33.59, Seth Warrow 40.18, Davis Radde 30.69, Henrique Nassif 30.67 with a total time of 2:15.13

Event #2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished 3rd place: Erik Bolang (26.23, 28.97, 29.65, & 29.84)with a total time 1:54.69. ( Cut a Misca cut time: The Misca cut time is 1:54.79)
4th place: Merek Dickey (26.20, 29.57, 30.93, & 31.13) with a total time of 1:57.83.
6th place: Owen Weinburger (29.31, 33.58, 35.38, 32.71) with a total time of 1:59.34
10th place: David O’Connell (no split times) with a time of 2:07.93

Event #3 Boys 200 Yard IM: the Pinckney pirates finished 2nd place: Wes Richards (, & 29.58) with a total time of 2:02.13. (Cut a State cut time: the State cut time is 2:04.59 for D2)
6th place: Ben Richards (, & 33.44) with a total time of 2:18.25.
11th place: Conor Trotter (, & 32.37) with a total time of 2:22.48.
13th place: Jaedon Vandezande (, & 33.38) with a total time of 2:26.83.

Event #4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished 2nd place: Mitchell Dickey with a time of 23.06( Cut a Misca cut time: The Misca cut time is 23.39)
6th place: Alex Beckwith with a time of 23.90
8th place: Graham Kovacich with at time of 24.99
14th place: Royce Doll with a time of 26.05

Event #5 Boys 1 meter Diving: the Pinckney pirates finished 3rd place: Caden Shannon with a score of 136.65

Event #6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: the Pinckney pirates finished 1st place: Tyler Ray (24.96, & 28.10) with a time of 53.06 (Cut a State cut time: the State cut time is 54.79 for D2)
9th place: Graham Kovacich (29.56, 36.48) with a time of 1:06.04
10th place: Davis Radde (30.80, 36.02) with a time of 1:06.82
12th place: Jaedon Vandezande (32.90, 40.95) with a time of 1:13.85.

Event #7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished 1st place: Mitchell Dickey (24.42, 25.51) with a total time of 49.93 (cut a State cut time: the State cut time is 49.99 for D2)
7th place: Alex Beckwith (26.21, 28.71) with a total time of 54.92.
14th place: Kenneth Kidd (34.41, 35.42) with a total time of 1:09.83

Event #8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: the Pinckney pirates finished in 2nd place: Erik Bolang (26.28, 29.49, 31.15, 31.44, 32.20, 32.05, 31.74, 31.59, 30.03, & 27.80) with a total time of 5:06.86.(Cut a Misca cut time: the Misca cut time is 5:14.79)
5th place: Merek Dickey (30.02, 33.44, 35.62, 36.57, 37.29, 37.01, 37.41, 36.69, 36.54, & 33.88) with a total time of 5:20.96
6th place: Austin Randle (30.89, 34.10, 35.88, 36.81, 36.61, 36.92, 36.47, 36.48, 37.05, & 33.79) with a total time of 5:42.54
9th place: Conor Trotter (30.64, 35.37, 34.89, 35.09, 35.60, 35.25, 36.10, 35.89, 35.44, & 34.86 ) with a total time of 5:49.13

Event #9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: the Pinckney pirates finished in 4th place: Alex Beckwith 24.34, Merek Dickey 25.17, Graham Kovacich 25.59, Erik Bolang 22.94 with a total time of 1:38.04.
8th place: Austin Randle 27.18, Davis Radde 28.36, Royce Doll 25.74, & Seth Warrow 30.16 with a total time of 1:51.44.

Event #10 100 Yard Backstroke: the Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Tyler Ray (26.06, 27.97) with a total time of 54.03. (breaking the PHS Varsity record along with a State cut time: the State cut time is 57.19 for D2)
3rd place: Owen Weinburger (29.39, 30.65) with a total time of 1:00.04. (Cut a Misca cut time: The Misca cut time is 1:00.49)
9th place: David O’Connell (34.92, 37.385) with a total time of 1:12.30.
13th place: Henrique Nassif (47.05, 49.08) with a total time of 1:36.13

Event #11 Boys 100 Yard Breast stroke: the Pinckney pirates finished in 1st place: Wes Richards (28.99, 32.54) with a total time of 1:01.53. (Cut a State cut time: State meet qualifying time for D2 is 1:02.89)
5th place: Ben Richards (33.02, 37.94) with a time of 1:09.44.
6th place: Seth Warrow (36.31, 40.71) with a time of 1:17.02.
16th place: Kieron Pearson (42.98, 48.88) with a time of 1:31.86.

Event #12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: : the Pinckney pirates finished in 2nd place: Mitchell Dickey (24.27, 50.40) , Alex Beckwith (25.33, 53.50), Wes Richards (24.35, 50.99), & Tyler Ray (23.11, 48.59) with a total time of 3:23.48. (cut a State cut time: State meet qualifying time for D2 is 3:24.89)
4th place: Merek Dickey (26.93, 55.99), Conor Trotter (27.77, 56.96), Owen Weinburger (25.77, 53.98), & Ben Richards (26.19, 55.51) with a total time of 3:42.44.
10th place: Kieron Pearson (33.94, 1:14.40), David O’Connell (28.62, 1:00.03), Royce Doll (26.79, 57.34), & Kenneth Kidd (34.74, 1:11.61) with a total time of 4:23.38.

Combined Team Scores:
1. Pinckney High School 106
2. Temperance-Bedford High School 74

Combined Team Scores:
1. Pinckney High School 127
2. Chelsea High School 53

Combined Team Scores:
1. Pinckney High School 91
2. Ann Arbor Huron High School 85